↑ Return to DNA PT’s Challenges

U-ROW 2016

u-row2016

FINAL (1000m)

MENS

Croatia   v    France <<WINNER>>

. . . . .

WOMENS

Romania   v   France <<WINNER>>

. . . . .

. . . . .

SEMI FINALS (Distance 1000m)

MENS

<<WINNER>> Croatia   v   Russia

<<WINNER>> France   v   Rep Of Ireland

. . . . .

WOMENS

<<WINNER>> Romania   v   England

<<WINNER>> France   v   Iceland

. . . . .

. . . . .

QUARTER FINALS (1000m)

MENS

<<3:24.3>> Switzerland   v   Croatia <<3:18.1>> WINNER

<<3:20.9>> Russia   v   Italy

<<3:51.2>> Ukraine   v   France <<3:10.4>>WINNER

<<3:20.9>> Rep of Ireland   v   Wales <<3:18.8>> WINNER

. . . . .

WOMENS

<<4:10.4>> Romania   v   Russia

<<4:00.7>> England   v   Belgium

<<4:10.7>> N Ireland   v   France

Sweden   v   Iceland

. . . . . . . . . .

2ND ROUND (1000m)

MENS

WINNER <<3:31.3>>   Switzerland   v   Germany   <<3:46.1>>

WINNER <<3:17.7>>   Croatia   v   Slovakia   <<3:38.4>>

 WINNER <<3:23.7>>   Russia   v   Albania   <<3:56.5>>

<<3:41.4>>   Hungary   v   Italy   <<3:38.7>> WINNER

WINNER <<3:47.7>>   Ukraine   v   Portugal   <<3:49.1>>

WINNER <<3:11.5>>   France   v   Czech Rep   <<3:48.9>>

WINNER <<3:19.4>>  Rep Of Ireland   v   Spain   <<3:49.4>>

WINNER <<3:22.4>>   Wales   v   Iceland   <<3:46.2>>

. . . . . . . . .

WOMENS

WINNER<<4:07.9>>   Romania   v   Germany   <<4:27.5>>

<<5:00.2>>  Turkey   v   Russia   <<4:32.5>> WINNER

WINNER <<4:07.6>>   England   v   Albania   <<4:09.3>>

<<4:20.8>> Hungary   v   Belgium   <<4:20.5>> WINNER

WINNER <<4:19.4>>   N Ireland   v   Portugal   <<4:30.9>>

WINNER <<4:16.0>>   France   v   Italy   <<4:49.0>>

WINNER <<4:08.5>>   Sweden   v   Czech Rep   <<4:39.4>>

<<4:22.8>>   Wales   v   Iceland   <<4:12.8>> WINNER

. .

**

GROUP STAGE RESULTS AND TABLES

MENS

GROUP A

WON France 1:34.8 v 1:40.3- Romania (500m)

 Albania- 1:42.9 v 1:40.3- Switzerland WON (500m)

Romania- 3:55.5 v 3:33.9 Switzerland WON (1000m)

WON France 3:17.9 v 4:01.2 Albania (1000m)

Romania- 8:12.8 v 7:54.9 Albania WON (2000m)

Switzerland- 8:06.6 v 6:51.8 France WON (2000m)

.

1st   France   9pts

2nd  Switzerland  6pts

3rd  Albania  3pts

4th  Romania  0pts

.

GROUP B

WON Wales 1:38.1 v 1:42.5 Slovakia (500m)

England 1:42.6 v 1:33.3- Russia WON (500m)

WON Russia- 3:23.5 v 3:42.6- Slovakia (1000m)

England 3:49.7 v 3:24.2 Wales WON (1000m)

WON Russia- 7:16.7 v 7:26.3 Wales (2000m)

WON Slovakia 8:00.0 v 8:40.2 England (2000m)

.

1st  Russia  9pts

2nd  Wales  6pts

3rd  Slovakia  3pts

4th  England   0pts

.

GROUP C

Poland- 2:00.6 v  1:50.4- Northern Ireland WON (500m)

 Germany- 1:51.7 v 1:46.9- Ukraine WON (500m)

WON Ukraine- 3:58.1 v  4:07.7- Northern Ireland (1000m)

WON Germany- 4:06.8  v 4:09.4- Poland (1000m)

WON Ukraine- 8:25.8  v  9:10.7- Poland (2000m)

Northern Ireland 9:22.3 v 8:14.4 Germany WON (2000m)

.

1st  Ukraine  9pts

2nd  Germany  6pts

3rd   N Ireland  3pts

4th  Poland   0pts

.

GROUP D

Turkey- 1:49.5 v 1:32.5- Croatia WON (500m)

 WON Spain- 1:43.8 v 1:45.1- Czech Republic (500m)

Czech Republic- 3:52.7 v 3:19.5- Croatia WON (1000m)

WON Spain- 3:53.9 v 3:58.2- Turkey (1000m)

WON Czech Republic 7:57.4 v 8:12.7- Turkey (2000m)

WON Croatia- 7:01.5 v 8:36.8- Spain (2000m)

.

1st   Croatia   9pts

2nd   Spain   6pts

3rd  Czech Rep   3pts

4th  Turkey   0pts

.

GROUP E

WON Rep of Ireland 1:32.4 v 1:58.6 Sweden (500m)

 WON Belgium- 1:41.3 v 1:45.6- Italy (500m)

WON Italy- 3:48.2 v 4:05.1 Sweden (1000m)

Belgium- 3:47.8 v 3:25.0- Rep of Ireland WON (1000m)

Italy- 7:49.2 v 7:31.9 Rep of Ireland WON (2000m)

WON Sweden 8:37.3 v 8:40.1 Belgium (2000m)

.

1st  Rep Of Ireland  9pts

2nd  Italy   3pts

3rd Belgium  3pts

4th Sweden  3pts

.

GROUP F

Austria- 1:58.1 v 1:41.1 Hungary WON (500m)

 Portugal- 1:41.3 v 1:35.5- Iceland WON (500m)

WON Iceland- 3:46.3 v 3:49.5- Hungary (1000m)

WON Portugal 3:57.8 v 4:00.2 Austria (1000m)

Iceland 8:16.2 v 8:01.6 Austria WON (2000m)

WON Hungary- 8:07.1 v 8:15.6- Portugal (2000m)

.

1st  Hungary  6pts

2nd  Iceland  6pts

3rd  Portugal   3pts

4th  Austria  3pts

. . . . . . . . . . . .

. . . . . . .

. .

LADIES

GROUP A

WON France- 1:51.7 v 1:59.1- Romania (500m)

 WON Albania- 2:06.6 v 2:07.4 Switzerland (500m)

WON Romania- 4:12.4 v 4:26.1 Switzerland (1000m)

France- 4:13.0 v 4:12.4 Albania WON (1000m)

WON Romania- 8:57.1 v 9:06.0- Albania (2000m)

Switzerland 9:01.0 v 8:52.2- France WON (2000m)

.

1st  France  6pts

2nd  Romania  6pts

3rd  Albania  6pts

4th Switzerland  0pts

.

GROUP B

Wales- 2:10.6 v 2:00.6- Slovakia WON (500m)

WON England- 1:54.8 v 2:07.3 Russia (500m)

WON Russia 4:34.1 v 4:35.2- Slovakia (1000m)

WON 4:09.6 England v 4:32.0- Wales (1000m)

Russia 9:50.8 v 9:42.9 Wales WON (2000m)

Slovakia 10:00.5 v 8:31.7 England WON (2000m)

.

1st  England   9pts

2nd  Wales  3pts

3rd  Russia  3pts

4th  Slovakia   3pts

.

GROUP C

WON Poland- 2:02.3 v  2:04.4- Northern Ireland (500m)

WON Germany- 2:12.0 v 2:43.6 Ukraine (500m)

Ukraine 5:24.9 v 4:24.5- Northern Ireland WON (1000m)

WON Germany- 4:31.5 v 5:25.9 Poland (1000m)

WON Ukraine 10:49.8 v 11:50.2 Poland (2000m)

WON Northern Ireland 9:13.0 v 9:26.5- Germany (2000m)

.

1st  N Ireland  6pts

2nd  Germany   6pts

3rd   Ukraine  3pts

4th  Poland   3pts

.

GROUP D

WON Turkey- 2:23.0 v 2:32.8- Croatia (500m)

 Spain- 2:41.0 v 2:12.1 Czech Republic WON (500m)

WON Czech Republic 4:43.5 v 5:17.0- Croatia (1000m)

Spain- 5:40.0 v 4:56.0- Turkey WON (1000m)

Czech Republic 10:21.7 v 10:18.7 Turkey WON (2000m)

Croatia- 11:09.5 v 11:08.4- Spain WON (2000m)

.

1st   Turkey   9pts

2nd  Czech Rep  6pts

3rd  Spain   3pts

4th  Croatia  0pts

.

GROUP E

Rep of Ireland- 2:15.7 v 1:56.4- Sweden WON (500m)

WON Belgium- 2:03.8 v 2:09.6- Italy (500m)

Italy- 4:40.5 v 4:11.3- Sweden WON (1000m)

WON Belgium- 4:29.1 v 4:41.5 Rep of Ireland (1000m)

WON Italy 10:41.5 v 10:45.6 Rep of Ireland (2000m)

WON Sweden- 8:51.5 v 9:40.5- Belgium (2000m)

.

1st  Sweden  9pts

2nd  Belgium  6pts

3rd  Italy  3pts

4th Rep of Ireland  0pts

.

GROUP F

Austria- 2:23.9 v 2:05.5- Hungary WON (500m)

 Portugal 2:25.0 v 2:12.5 Iceland WON (500m)

Iceland 4:33.7 v 4:32.4- Hungary WON (1000m)

WON Portugal- 4:10.8 v 5:00.0- Austria (1000m)

WON Iceland 9:24.7 v 10:11.8- Austria (2000m)

WON Hungary 9:16.2 v 10:12.8 Portugal (2000m)

.

1st  Hungary 9pts

2nd  Iceland   6pts

3rd  Portugal  3pts

4th  Austria   0pts

.

Mens

Group A: France (Joe), Romania (Mark S), Albania (Phil), Switzerland (Simon)

Group B: Wales (Adam), Slovakia (James W), England (James T), Russia (Paul)

Group C: Poland (Phanuel), Northern Ireland (Dan), Germany (Kez), Ukraine (Alex)

Group D: Turkey (David W), Croatia (Chris), Spain (Andy), Czech Republic (Billy)

Group E: Rep of Ireland (Gus), Sweden (Norbert), Belguim (Tieran), Italy (Liam)

Group F: Austria (Jack), Hungary (David P), Portugal (Josh), Iceland (Jack)

**

Womens

Group A: France (Jess), Romania (Donna), Albania (Sarah B), Switzerland (Emma)

Group B: Wales (Courtney), Slovakia (Shirley), England (Sarah F), Russia (Vyara)

Group C: Poland (Linzi), Northern Ireland (Sharnie), Germany (Tia), Ukraine (Cat)

Group D: Turkey (Sarah S), Croatia (Blaney), Spain (Tanya), Czech Republic (Shammie)

Group E: Rep of Ireland (Chanelle), Sweden (Kylie), Belguim (Cat), Italy (Emma-Jo)

Group F: Austria (Sally), Hungary (Jenny), Portugal (Sue E), Iceland (Rhiannon)